Hekking et al v. Hekking et al
[…] No. 163). Instead, the Plaintiffs support
their request for costs and attorneys’ fees by relying on Florida
Statute Section 733.609, pursuant to which such costs may be
awarded in cases of fiduciary breach, as well as on two related
Florida cases. The Plaintiffs also point out that Laurie’s and
Renate’s
wills
provide
for
Florida
choice
of
law22
and
were
22
That assertion appears to be mistaken. Neither Renate’s nor
Laurie’s will contains a choice of law provision (Dkt. No. 69-1 at
13-20, 40-44.
102
probated
in
Florida.23
Section
733.609
provides,
in
pertinent
part:
A personal representative's fiduciary duty is the same
as the fiduciary duty of a trustee of an express trust,
and a personal representative is liable to interested
persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of
this duty. In all actions for breach of fiduciary duty
or challenging the exercise of or failure to exercise a
personal representative's powers, the court shall award
taxable costs as in chancery actions, including
attorney's fees. § 733.609(1), Fla. Stat.
Count I of the Complaint asserts a breach of fiduciary duty
as
personal
representative
under
Fla.
Stat.
§
733.609
as
to
Craig; Count II asserts a breach of fiduciary duty as trustee
under Fla. Stat. §§ 736.0706 et al as to Craig.24 Because the