Burkholder v. Kyhos et al
[…] Hillside Associates, 642 A.2d at 667. Though Plaintiff makes the allegation of abuse of process, he has not provided any evidence to demonstrate that his prosecution was, at any point, corrupted -9- or motivated by an ulterior motive or animus. In point of fact, the outcome of the trial was favorable for Plaintiff, as the charges were dismissed. The issue of notice to Plaintiff concerning the order entered into the “IMC system” by Officer Garafola is a red herring. Rhode Island’s willful trespass statute, § 11-44-26, defines trespass as entering the land “after having been forbidden to do so by the owner of the land or the owner’s duly authorized agent...” order is required.