Burkholder v. Kyhos et al
[…] motive is to extort payment of a debt, it is abuse of
process.
Hillside Associates, 642 A.2d at 667.
Though Plaintiff makes the
allegation of abuse of process, he has not provided any evidence
to demonstrate that his prosecution was, at any point, corrupted
-9-
or motivated by an ulterior motive or animus.
In point of fact,
the outcome of the trial was favorable for Plaintiff, as the
charges were dismissed.
The issue of notice to Plaintiff concerning the order
entered into the “IMC system” by Officer Garafola is a red
herring.
Rhode Island’s willful trespass statute, § 11-44-26,
defines trespass as entering the land “after having been
forbidden to do so by the owner of the land or the owner’s duly
authorized agent...”
order is required.
No written notice or formal entry of an
Plaintiff’s own account of the events of
August 2013 – that he was escorted from the store by a police
officer and told that he could not return unless he received
permission from the chain’s district manager – constitutes