Gladstein v. Lincoln Financial Group, Inc.
[…] Gladstein, in fact, agrees with Lincoln’s contention that “[a]s part of the disability payment from Lincoln, Gladstein was required to pay back any money received from Social Security to Lincoln.” Complaint ¶11. Gladstein contends however, that (1) Lincoln’s acceptance of Gladstein’s $90,000 repayment freed her from any obligation to pay the rest of the overpayment; and (2) any sums awarded to her daughter because of Gladstein’s disability were not subject to the same repayment provisions. A. The $90,000 Check For the first part of her argument, Gladstein relies on R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-3-311, which provides, in 23 pertinent part, as follows: (a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, ( ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. (b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim. R.I. Gen. Laws § 6A-3-311. (Emphases added).