Laccinole v. Assad
[…] and that Judy B. Assad is “Plaintiff’s Attorney.” (Ex. A to Am.
Compl., ECF 2-1.) Similarly, the complaint clearly spells out the
debt Assad is collecting —$8,075.00 that Laccinole owes the school.
(Ex. B to Am. Compl., ECF No. 2-2.) Assad then signs the complaint
on behalf of her client, The Village Lower School. (Id.)
19
Count VII he alleges that Sylvester used unfair and unconscionable
means to collect a debt in violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.98, and in Count VIII, he alleges that Sylvester furnished a
deceptive form while attempting to collect a debt in violation of
R.I. Gen. Laws § 19-14.9-11.
Sylvester argues that each of these
claims should fail for two reasons.
First, he argues that he is
immune from suit under R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-16-4.5, which grants
constables immunity from civil actions for “acts of commission or
omission arising directly out of his or her negligent serving or
executing the process . . . .”
R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-16-4.5.
In
the alternative, Sylvester argues that Laccinole’s RI FDCPA claims
fail because the statute exempts constables from its definitions
of debt collectors.
See R.I. Gen. Law § 19-14.9-3(5)(d).
As noted above, the process server exemption from FDCPA