Sigui et al v. M+M Communications Inc. et al
[…] Having considered the undisputed facts in light of the factors of the economic reality test, the Court finds as a matter of law that the plaintiffs were employees of M + M. D. Misclassification of the Plaintiffs in Violation of R.I.G.L. § 28-14-19.1 Finding that, under the economic reality test, M + M and the plaintiffs were in an employer-employee relationship, it follows that M + M is liable under R.I.G.L. § 28-14-19.1(a), which provides that it is a violation to misclassify “a worker … as an independent contractor when the worker should be considered and paid as an employee[.]” The parties dispute whether this determination of liability entitles the plaintiffs to treble damages.