Sigui et al v. M+M Communications Inc. et al
[…] ever classified the workers as employees, Superior Care, 840 F.2d at 1059. All of the
above facts exist in this case. Having considered the undisputed facts in light of the
factors of the economic reality test, the Court finds as a matter of law that the
plaintiffs were employees of M + M.
D. Misclassification of the Plaintiffs in Violation of R.I.G.L. § 28-14-19.1
Finding that, under the economic reality test, M + M and the plaintiffs were in
an employer-employee relationship, it follows that M + M is liable under R.I.G.L. §
28-14-19.1(a), which provides that it is a violation to misclassify “a worker … as an
independent contractor when the worker should be considered and paid as an
employee[.]”
The parties dispute whether this determination of liability entitles the
plaintiffs to treble damages. Because the issue before the Court is solely the question
of liability, any determination of the extent of the plaintiffs’ award will be reserved
19