Sigui et al v. M+M Communications Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff
Prejudgment Interest on Compensatory
Damages
$53,768.54
$55,678.48
$56,608.31
$43,473.52
$57,701.31
$15,983.96
$40,303.42
$323,517.55
Juan Sigui
Jose Sigui
Jose Cipriano
Joseph Mendez
Jose Santos
Jerome Johnson
Adalberto Molina
Total
3
III.
Liquidated Damages
The Rhode Island Payment of Wages Act (“RIPWA”) provides that provides
that “[a]n aggrieved party shall be entitled to recover any unpaid wages and/or
benefits, compensatory damages, and liquidated damages in an amount up to two (2)
times the amount of unpaid wages and/or benefits owed…” R.I.G.L. § 28-14-19.2(a).
“In determining the amount of any penalty imposed under this section, consideration
shall be given to the size of the employer’s business, the good faith of the employer,
the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations, and whether or not the
violation was an innocent mistake or willful.” Id.
The Court agrees that the plaintiffs should be awarded liquidated damages in
the amount of twice the unpaid wages. The jury found that the defendants’ violations
were willful, the defendants are a large multi-state operation, and it was