Sigui et al v. M+M Communications Inc. et al
[…] rate of $23.98. In the case of overtime hours, the parties agreed that only the halftime premium is at issue, and the amount is arrived at by multiplying the number of
overtime hours awarded per the jury verdict by half of the stipulated regular rate, or
$11.99.
2
II.
Prejudgment Interest
In cases such as this one, where Rhode Island state-law claims and federal
claims are symmetrical, the Rhode Island prejudgment interest rate applies. Conetta
v. Nat’l Hair Care Centers, Inc., 236 F.3d 67, 78 (1st Cir. 2001). The Rhode Island
prejudgment interest statute, R.I.G.L. § 9-21-10, provides that “[i]n any civil action
in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall
be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of
twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued,
which shall be included in the judgment entered therein.”
The Court agrees with the plaintiffs’ unopposed calculation of prejudgment
interest. The plaintiffs determined the interest owed on a weekly basis by calculating
the number of weeks for which unpaid wages were found between the final day of