Ocean State Power LLC v. Town of Burrillville
[…] Laws 44-5-31.1 (Emphases added). On February 12, 2015, OSP filed a declaratory judgment action in this Court in order to (1) have the Statute declared unconstitutional on the grounds that it violates OSP’s equal protection and substantive due process rights, and (2) preclude application of the Statute in the event OSP prevails in one or more of the tax appeals currently pending against the Town in Rhode Island state courts. Complaint (Dkt. No. 1). On May 19, 2015, the 5 R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-21-10(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein.” 6 Title 44 of Chapter 5 of the Rhode Island General Laws relates to the levy and assessment of local taxes. R.I. Gen.