Ocean State Power LLC v. Town of Burrillville
[…] Post-judgment interest shall be calculated at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum and accrue on both the principal amount of the judgment and the prejudgment interest entered therein.” 6 Title 44 of Chapter 5 of the Rhode Island General Laws relates to the levy and assessment of local taxes. R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-5-30 provides, in pertinent part, that taxpayers who prevail in tax abatement cases shall be paid “the sum by which he or she has been so overtaxed, or illegally taxed, plus the amount of any penalty paid on the tax, with interest from the date on which the tax and penalty were paid and costs, which judgment shall be paid to the petitioner by the city or town treasurer out of the treasury.” 6 Town filed a motion to dismiss the Complaint (Dkt. No. 15), to which OSP filed an objection on June 18, 2015 (Dkt. No. 18). The Town responded with a reply on July 15, 2015 (Dkt. No. 20).