New England Health Care Employees Union, District 1199, SEIU v. Woman & Infants Hospital
[…] patient population at any given time, the Hospital might have,
depending on the particular circumstances, the statutory right
to
mandate
subsides.
employees
See
“[u]nforeseeable
R.I.
to
work
Gen.
emergent
overtime
Laws
§
the
emergency
23-17.20-2(7)
(defining
circumstance”
14
until
as
“an
unpredictable
occurrence
relating
to
health
care
delivery
that
requires
immediate action, and which shall include . . . an irregular
increase
in
patient
census,
or
an
irregular
increase
in
the
number of employees not reporting for predetermined scheduled
work shifts”); id. § 23-17.20-3(d) (permitting a hospital to
require a nurse to accept overtime work “in the case of an
unforeseeable emergent circumstance when: (1) the overtime is
required only as a last resort and is not used to fill vacancies
resulting from chronic short staffing; and (2) the employer has
exhausted reasonable efforts to obtain staffing”).
that,
if
the
circumstances
Hospital
was
facing
a
satisfying
the
statutory
Quinn agreed
staffing
emergency
criteria,
the
would be permitted to mandate overtime.
in
Hospital
Indeed, the Hospital
has recently mandated overtime for nurses, and the Union did not
contest
the
circumstances.
Hospital’s