D'Arezzo et al v. The Providence Center, Inc.
[…] hours worked equal less than the minimum hourly wage. It simply would not matter how the
employee is actually compensated, all that would matter are the wages earned and the hours
worked in a given workweek.
Because the provision points to the employer's records, it
necessarily contemplates a role for the specific compensation stmcture governing the
employment relationship in determining whether a minimum wage violation occurred. In other
words, the measuring rod for violations depends on the compensation method between employer
and employee -
a so-called "contract measuring rod."
2. Section 516
29 C.P.R. § 516 (20 15), referenced in § 776.5, suppotis this interpretation. Specifically,
§ 516.6(a)(l) requires employers to maintain records of "the amounts of work accomplished by
individual employees on a daily, weekly, or pay period basis (for example, units produced) when
those amounts determine in whole or in pmi the pay period earnings or wages of those
employees," and § 516.6(a)(2) requires employers to keep wage rate tables, "which provide the
piece rates or other rates used in computing straight-time earnings, wages, or salary, or overtime
pay computation." These provisions require employers to maintain records that correspond to
the "pay period basis" of the employee. When read together with Section 776.5, the foc\lS on the
"pay period basis" agreed upon between employer and employee, in the context of minimum
16