D'Arezzo et al v. The Providence Center, Inc.
[…] sections of the Code of Federal Regulations suggest that the proper place to look to determine the
measudng rod is to the specific compensation structure governing the relationship between
employer and employee. The Comt pays due heed to those regulati9ns, to the extent they are
controlling, permissible, and reasonable, or otherwise persuasive. See United States v. Mead
Corp., 533 U.S. 218 (2001); Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def Council, Inc., 467 U.S.
837 (1984); Skidmore v. Sw({l, 323 U.S. 143 (1944).
1. Section 776.5
This provision, which deals explicitly with an employer's minimum wage obligations to
employees paid on a piecemeal basis, states:
The Act's individual employee coverage is not limited to employees working on
an hourly wage. The requirements of section 6 as to minimum wages are that
"each" employee described therein shall be paid wages at a rate not less than a
specified rate "an hour." This does not mean that employees cannot be paid on a
piecework basis or on a salary, commission, or other basis; it merely means that