D'Arezzo et al v. The Providence Center, Inc.
[…] compensated for in accordance with the minimum wage and overtime pay
provisions of the Act.
(b) It is thus recognized that an employee may be subject to the Act in one
workweek and not in the next. It is likewise true that some employees of an
employer may be subject to the Act and others not. But the burden of effecting
segregation between covered and noncovered work as between particular
16
This section also references workweek calculations, but these calculations are related to the
employer,s ovextime obligations. Specifically, 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(5) (2015), which requires
employers to maintain records containing the "[t]ime of day and day of week on which the
employee's workweek begins" is immediately followed by§ 516.2(a)(6) (2015), which explicitly
connects the workweek with the employer's overtime obligations.
17
workweeks for a given employee or as between different groups of employees is
upon the employer. Where covered work is being regulal'ly or recurrently