Armstrong et al v. Jewell et al
[…] According to the
Complaint,
Armstrong
and
Gordon
were
“issued
a
summons
for
federal Magistrate’s Court...indicating that a fine of over $100
was due.”6 They were then instructed to leave the park. Complaint
4
The gatherings took place between 4:20 - 5:20 (apparently in
the afternoon) and were “scheduled to allow 9-5 workers to visit.”
Complaint ¶ 12 (Dkt. No. 1).
5
According to the Defendants, this was likely a member of NPS
personnel. Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss at 5 (Dkt. No. 11).
6
As explained by the Defendants, the Plaintiffs received
Central Violations Bureau notices pursuant to 36 C.F.R § 2.35,
which prohibits the “possession of a controlled substance [within
federal park areas], unless such substance was obtained by the
possessor directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order,
from a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice
or otherwise allowed by Federal or State law.” 36 C.F.R. §
2.35(b)(2).
5
¶ 15. The Plaintiffs, together with another individual, returned
to the National Memorial on May 20th, 2015, where they used
cannabis while being observed by police officers. No one was
arrested. Complaint ¶ 16.
II. Procedural History