Scocchi v. South Kingstown School Department
[…] D. Attorney’s Fees The R&R found that the Parent was not entitled to an award of attorney’s fees because she did not prevail on any of her claims. (R&R 86, 91.) The R&R determined that Defendant was not entitled to an award of attorney’s fees against the Parent. (Id. at 86-88, 90.) an In addition, the R&R found that Defendant may be entitled to award of attorney’s fees against the Parent’s attorneys pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(3)(B)(i)(II). (Id. at 88-90.) 1 Section 16-24-1(c) provides, in pertinent part, that: Parents who unilaterally enroll their child in a private school are required to pay the tuition costs related to the child’s education that are unrelated to the child’s disability, and the public school district where the child resides is responsible for payment of the services related to the child’s disability as developed and determined in the child's individual education plan. 9 The Magistrate Judge recommended, however, that any determination of whether such an award is warranted be deferred until Defendant makes a motion under D.R.I. LR Cv 54.1(a), if any.