Riggs et al v. RI Public Utilities Commission et al
[…] utility to comply with such requirements . . . .
Id. (emphasis added); see Allco, 805 F.3d at 96 (“PURPA requires
administrative
exhaustion
for
claims
brought
by
qualified
facilities that are attempting to enforce the requirements of §
824a–3(f).” (emphasis added)); Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Fed.
Energy Regulatory Comm’n, 306 F.3d 1264, 1269 (2d Cir. 2002) (“As
5
Moreover, if Plaintiffs were seeking review of a FERC order,
they would have had to bring their case in either the District of
Columbia or the First Circuit within sixty days of the order. See
16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“Any party to a proceeding under this chapter
aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in such proceeding
may obtain a review of such order in the United States Court of
Appeals for any circuit wherein the licensee or public utility to
which the order relates is located or has its principal place of
business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District
of Columbia, by filing in such court, within sixty days after the
order of the Commission upon the application for rehearing, a
written petition praying that the order of the Commission be
modified or set aside in whole or in part.”).
13
discussed in section I. A., supra, PURPA § 210(h)(2)(B) permits an
electric utility such as Niagara to maintain a private action
against a state regulatory authority such as the PSC, provided the
utility first satisfies certain administrative prerequisites.”