Riggs et al v. RI Public Utilities Commission et al
[…] Congress established a system for dealing with complaints to FERC,
see 16 U.S.C. §§ 825e–h, and created a special procedure to review
FERC’s
action
Whooping
Crane
or
inaction.”
Critical
(emphasis
Habitat
Maint.
added));
Trust
v.
Platte
River
Fed.
Energy
Regulatory Comm’n, 876 F.2d 109, 112-13 (D.C. Cir. 1989) (“Parties
seeking review of FERC orders must petition for rehearing of those
12
orders . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Here, Plaintiffs do not seek
review of a FERC order, and therefore these cases are inapposite. 5
The
second
category
is
cases
brought
210(h)(2)(B), 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(h)(2)(B).
under
PURPA
§
This section provides:
Any electric utility, qualifying cogenerator, or
qualifying small power producer may petition the
Commission to enforce the requirements of subsection (f)
of this section as provided in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph.
If the Commission does not initiate an
enforcement action under subparagraph (A) against a
State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric
utility within 60 days following the date on which a
petition is filed under this subparagraph with respect
to such authority, the petitioner may bring an action in
the appropriate United States district court to require
such State regulatory authority or nonregulated electric
utility to comply with such requirements . . . .
Id. (emphasis added); see Allco, 805 F.3d at 96 (“PURPA requires
administrative
exhaustion
for
claims
brought
by
qualified
facilities that are attempting to enforce the requirements of §
824a–3(f).” (emphasis added)); Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v. Fed.