Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company v. Providence Community Action Program, Inc. et al
[…] State of Maine v. Fiore, 497 A.2d 298, 301 (R.I. 1985) (“We
Courts in general accept the view that a receiver appointed by a
court
of
equity
is
an
officer
thereof
and
property
in
his
possession which constitutes a part of the estate that is the
subject of the receivership is in custodia legis until it is
disposed of by the receiver in compliance with an order of that
court.”) (quoting Manchester, 181 A.2d at 238).5 The phrase in
5
The Rhode Island Superior Court’s authority to appoint a
receiver has been codified in the Rhode Island Business
Corporation Act. See R.I. gen. Laws § 7-1.2-1323 (“[T]he
superior court has full power to appoint a receiver, with any
8
custodia legis “is traditionally used in reference to property
taken into the court’s charge during pending litigation over
it.”
Black’s Law Dictionary 783 (8th ed. 2004). “[U]nlike a
mere attachment, the court’s decision to place the property in
custodia
legis
divest[s]
[the
debtor]
of
legal