Mayer v. Professional Ambulance, LLC
[…] absentee owners with little or no day-to-day involvement.
No. CV
15-216
2016).
S,
2016
WL
552469,
at
*2-3
(D.R.I.
Feb.
10,
Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants’ request to dismiss the
FLSA claims against the individual defendants.
D.
Sex Discrimination under Title VII, RICRA, and FEPA
1. Discriminatory Discharge
Title VII, RICRA, and FEPA all prohibit employers from taking
an adverse employment action against an employee on the basis of
the
individual’s
sex,
including
on
the
childbirth, or related medical conditions.
basis
of
pregnancy,
42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-
2, 2000e(k); R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-6, § 28-5-7(1)(i),(ii), § 285-7.4(b)(2), § 42-112-1(a).
A threshold question is therefore
whether lactation is a “related medical condition[]” to pregnancy.
FEPA explicitly states that “‘[r]elated conditions’ includes, but
is not limited to, lactation or the need to express breast milk
14
for a nursing child.”
R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-5-7.4(b)(2).
However,
under Title VII and RICRA, the answer is less clear.
Defendants claim that “[a] majority of courts have declined
to afford protected status to women by virtue of their status as