Mayer v. Professional Ambulance, LLC
[…] Plaintiff’s termination, count as “unpaid minimum wages.”
Based
on the reasoning in Hicks and the plain language of the statute,
the Court finds that they do not.
to
Plaintiff’s
argument
While the Court is sympathetic
that
this
renders
Section
207(r)
ineffective, there is no support from the case law or DOL for
extending “unpaid minimum wages” to wages that would have been
earned but for a termination.
termination
can
be
found
Instead, a remedy for unlawful
under
state
discrimination laws, as explained below.
10
and
federal
anti-
B.
29
U.S.C.
retaliation)
§
215(a)(3)
(FLSA
provision
covering
Section 215(a)(3) of the FLSA prohibits retaliation against
employees who exercise their rights under the Act, providing that
“it shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any
other
manner
discriminate
against
any
employee
employee has filed any complaint. . . .”
because
such
29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).
To establish a prima facie claim of retaliatory termination, a
plaintiff
protected
“must
demonstrate
activity,
the
fact
his
of
engagement
his
dismissal,
connection between the former and the latter.”