Coleman v. CoxCom, LLC
[…] (quoting Wine & Spirits Retailers, 418 F.3d at 46). Plaintiff cites the Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 255 in support of her argument (Pl.’s Mot. for TRO 1, ECF No. 6); however, as Cox notes, “neither that section nor any other statute or regulation requires a telecommunications provider to give customers devices and free service.” 7.) (Def.’s Obj. 3, ECF No. Moreover, 47 U.S.C. § 255 does not provide for a private right of action. See id. § 255(f) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any private right of action to enforce any requirement of this section or any regulation thereunder. The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section.”). Because Plaintiff’s claim is without a legal basis, her Motion for TRO must be denied. 2 For the foregoing reasons, Plaintiff’s Motion for TRO is hereby DENIED. IT IS SO ORDERED. William E. Smith Chief Judge Date: March 17, 2016 3