Harris v. Wall
[…] the status quo, such an injunction should not issue unless the facts and the law clearly favor the
moving party. Robinson v. Wall, No. C.A. 09-277-S, 2013 WL 4039027, at *2 (D.R.I. Aug. 7,
2013); see Flores v. Wall, 2012 WL 4471103, at *7 (when injunction sought is mandatory, courts
should exercise more caution); Ross-Simons of Warwick, Inc. v. Baccarat, Inc., 66 F. Supp. 2d
317, 327 (D.R.I. 1999) (same).
Plaintiff’s status as a prisoner triggers an additional restriction on the availability of
interim injunctive relief that is set forth in the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”). 18
U.S.C. § 3626. PLRA provides that the court shall not enter a temporary restraining order or
preliminary injunction unless it finds that the injunctive relief is “narrowly drawn, extend[s] no
further than necessary to correct the harm the court finds requires preliminary relief, and [is] the
least intrusive means necessary to correct that harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2). Further, the court
considering an interim injunction “shall give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public
safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the preliminary relief.” In addition,
the court must respect principles of state and federal comity. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(2). In
interpreting the text of § 3626, courts must be guided by Congress’s “ambient intent” to curb the
involvement of the federal judiciary in the day-to-day management of prisons. Morales