Babbit v. National Investments, Ltd. et al
[…] The legal standard for summary judgment is not changed when parties file cross-motions for summary judgment. Adria Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ferre Dev. Inc., 241 F.3d 103, 107 (1st Cir. 2001). “The court must rule on each party’s motion on an individual and separate basis, determining, for each side, whether a judgment may be entered in accordance with the Rule 56 standard.” Bienkowski v. Northeastern Univ., 285 F.3d 138, 140 (1st Cir. 2002) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Discussion A. Count I - 42 U.S.C. § 3617 In Count I, Plaintiff asserts Defendants violated 42 U.S.C. § 3617, the federal Fair Housing Act (“FHA”) which provides that it is unlawful to “coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of” rights protected under the FHA. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants first violated the FHA when she was “assisting” her daughter and cousin “with their fair housing rights” on November 26, 2013 and Defendants “put in a false and fabricated police complaint…” (ECF Doc. No. 1 at pp. 3-4).