Geovera Specialty Insurance Company f/k/a USF&G Specialty Insurance Company v. Poulton
[…] GeoVera
did
not
condition
its
ultimately recover its expenses.
GeoVera’s
conduct
prior
to
defense
on
its
ability
to
Poulton argues that all of
filing
the
declaratory
judgment
action before this Court was in bad faith, including the time
GeoVera
took
to
respond
to
Poulton’s
initial
notice
of
the
claim, that GeoVera offered a defense but under a reservation of
rights, and that GeoVera filed the instant declaratory judgment
action.
Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-33 18 “provides a cause of
action for an insured when an insurer wrongfully and in bad
18
R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-33(a) states, in relevant part,
that:
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, an insured
under any insurance policy as set out in the general
laws or otherwise may bring an action against the
insurer issuing the policy when it is alleged the
17
faith refuses to pay or settle an insurance claim.”
Lewis v.
Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 742 A.2d 1207, 1209 (R.I. 2000).
“It
has long been held in this state that a bad faith action does
not
exist
until
contract.”
the
plaintiff
first
establishes
a
breach
of
Wolf v. Geico Ins.