Cigar Masters Providence, Inc. v. Omni Rhode Island, LLC
[…] and bars not enjoined).
E.
Balancing of Harms
With every other factor tipping in favor of an interim injunction, I turn last to the
examination of the balance of the hardships. Based on the testimony of Mr. Dakermanji, Cigar
Masters’ manager, I am satisfied that the requested relief would be its death-knell. I find
unpersuasive Omni’s argument that Cigar Masters could survive by providing humidors for cigar
aficionados (who would have to go elsewhere to smoke them) and could shift the focus of its
business to the sale of alcohol or light food. From R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-20.10-2(15)(a), which
31
requires Cigar Masters to be “primarily devoted to the serving of tobacco products for
consumption on the premise,” to its name, its clientele and its customers, in short everything
about it, Cigar Masters’ business rests on its ability to provide smokers with a hospitable venue
to use tobacco-based products. The elimination of smoking would eviscerate the very essence of
this business model.