Cigar Masters Providence, Inc. v. Omni Rhode Island, LLC
[…] testimony that was relevant to the issues and helpful to the Court.
B.
The Parties
Cigar Masters is a Rhode Island corporation with its principal place of business in
Providence, Rhode Island. Counterclaim, ECF No. 7 ¶ 2. Since at least 2006, Cigar Masters has
operated a “cigar bar” in Providence, Rhode Island; the sale and on-premises use of tobacco
products, and particularly cigars, is integral to its business. Tr. 186. To operate legally in Rhode
Island, Cigar Masters’ retail establishment is registered with the Rhode Island Division of
Taxation pursuant to R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-20.10-2(15)(a), which permits the operation of “an
establishment whose business is primarily devoted to the serving of tobacco products for
3
consumption on the premises,” provided that revenues generated by tobacco products must be
greater than 50% of the total for the establishment.
Omni is a limited liability company organized and existing under the law of Delaware,
with its principal place of business in Dallas, Texas.