Grimaldi v. U.S. Bank, N.A. et al
[…] and foreclosure unless permitted by the applicable regulations.
(Pl.’s SDF ¶ 7.)
The characterization of these notices is
immaterial to Defendants’ compliance with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604, and
thus is not a fact dispute that needs to be resolved. See MirandaRivera, 813 F.3d at 69.
3
alleging breach of contract and violation of the covenant of goodfaith
and
fair
dealing,
and
seeking
injunctive
relief
and
declaratory judgment, to stave off the foreclosure of his home.
Plaintiff’s
claims
against
Defendants
are
premised
on
Defendants’ failure to comply with 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 before
Defendants initiated foreclosure, as required by the Mortgage. 5
(See
generally
Compl.)
24
C.F.R.
§
203.604(b)
requires
the
mortgagee to “have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or
make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three
full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.”
C.F.R. § 203.604(b).
24
A reasonable effort to have a face-to-face
meeting requires, at a minimum, “one letter sent to the mortgagor
certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched” and
“one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property.” 6
C.F.R.
§
203.604(d).
Specifically,
Plaintiff
alleges
24
that
Defendants failed to comply with § 203.604(b) by not providing him
with a face-to-face meeting.
(See generally Compl.)
5