Rocha v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. DBA Wells Fargo Home Mortgage DBA America's Servicing Co. et al
[…] complaint as true. If the merits are at issue, the mere fact that
a motion to dismiss is unopposed does not relieve the district
court of the obligation to examine the complaint itself to see
whether it is formally sufficient to state a claim.”) (citations
omitted)).
5
To be precise, Plaintiff was obligated to pay “taxes . . .
which can attain priority over [the Mortgage] as a lien . . . on
the Property.” (Mortgage 4.) Under Rhode Island law, city taxes
like those assessed against Plaintiff have priority over
mortgages. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 44-9-1 (“The [tax] lien shall be
superior to any other lien, encumbrance, or interest in the real
estate whether by way of mortgage . . . .”); First Bank & Tr. Co.
8
obligated to pay the taxes “no later than the time specified under
[the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA)].”
4–5.)
(Mortgage
RESPA specifies that such payments must be made “in a timely
manner as such payments become due.”
12 U.S.C. § 2605(g).
plain,