Taylor et al v. Subsidized Properties I, L.P. et al
[…] Court analyzes [RICRA] claims using substantive federal law from
analogous causes of action.”); Town of Cumberland v. Susa, No. PC
01-3726, 2007 WL 4357113 (R.I. Super. Ct. Nov. 2, 2007) (citing
Newport Shipyard, Inc. v. R.I. Comm'n for Hum. Rts., 484 A.2d 893,
897–98 (R.I. 1984)) (construing RIFHPA by considering federal
interpretations
of
discrimination
based
the
on
FHA).
Specifically,
indirect
evidence,
all
for
claims
four
of
statutes
The parties do not dispute that the corporate defendants
here receive federal funding through the Project-Based Section 8
Program. Pl.’s SUF ¶ 17.
4 In relevant part, section 42-112-1(a) provides:
All persons within the state, regardless of race, color,
religion, sex, disability, age, or country of ancestral
origin, have, except as is otherwise provided or
permitted by law, the same rights to make and enforce
contracts, to inherit, purchase, to lease, sell, hold,
and convey real and personal property, to sue, be
parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit
of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons
and property, and are subject to like punishment, pains,
penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind,
and to no other.
R.I. Gen.Laws § 42-112-1(a).
3
10
Case 1:17-cv-00117-WES-PAS Document 62 Filed 02/02/22 Page 11 of 23 PageID #: 2227
utilize the familiar three-step burden-shifting framework that
originated in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792
(1973).
See Caron v.