Dan-Harry v. PNC Bank, National Association
[…] Sept. 14, 2006) (unexplained proffer of USPS Postal Tracking record that shows two unidentified items not found does not amount to proof that anyone stole or tampered with mail). Plaintiff attacks the adequacy of J.M.’s undisputed trip to the mortgaged property by arguing that it fails to meet the trip requirement in § 203.604(d) because there is no evidence that Mr. Williams had the authority actually to conduct a face-to-face meeting on the spot and because the letter he left did not mention a face-to-face meeting. This argument is also unavailing. Section 203.604(d) requires only that the mortgagee must “include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property” as part of its “reasonable effort to arrange a Equally inadmissible is PNC’s attorney’s counter to Plaintiff’s attorney, which points out that the page attached to the Dion declaration comes from a tracking portal that retains delivery status information only for four months.