Dan-Harry v. PNC Bank, National Association
[…] That is, the nonmoving party cannot rest on its pleadings, but must “set forth specific facts demonstrating that there is a genuine issue for trial” as to the claim that is the subject of the summary judgment motion. Oliver v. Digital Equip. Corp., 846 F.2d 103, 105 (1st Cir. 1988). III. LAW AND ANALYSIS A. Reasonable Effort to Arrange Face-to-Face Meeting Section 203.604 requires a mortgagee either to have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting prior to proceeding with foreclosure. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). A face-to-face meeting is not required if a reasonable effort to arrange the meeting is unsuccessful. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(5). A reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting “shall consist at the minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched,” as well as “at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property” unless certain exceptions not applicable here exist. 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d); see generally Grimaldi v. US Bank Nat’l Ass’n for LSF9 Master Participation Tr., C.A. No. 16-519 WES, 2018 WL 1997277, at *3 (D.R.I. Apr. 27, 2018); Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. v.