Dan-Harry v. PNC Bank, National Association
[…] to de novo review by the judge of an argument never seasonably
raised before the magistrate.”).
waived.
Any such arguments have been
See id.
Here, the Plaintiff objects on the grounds that (1) genuine
disputes of material fact remain concerning whether the Defendant
satisfied the “certified letter” and the “trip to the property”
requirements of 24 C.F.R. § 203.604, and (2) the R. & R.’s finding
that the Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate damages is erroneous.
All these arguments are without merit.
Plaintiff’s first set of objections concern the Defendant’s
proof of compliance with § 203.604, which establishes certain conditions precedent that a mortgagee must satisfy prior to a foreclosure.
See 24 C.F.R. § 203.604.
Section 203.604(b) provides
“[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the
2
mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting,
before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are
unpaid.”
The regulation also states:
“A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face
meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a
minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor
certified by the Postal Service as having been
dispatched.
Such a reasonable effort to
arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also