Zell et al v. Ricci et al
[…] 625 n.5 (N.D. Ohio 2010) (“[W]hen [the minor plaintiff] became
10
Mean Girls, supra note 1.
11
Counsel for Plaintiffs conceded
argument before the Court on February 1.
12
this
point
during
18
years
old,
lawsuit
in
[her
a
mother]
lost
representative
her
standing
capacity
on
to
bring
behalf
this
of
[her
daughter].”); see also Vandiver v. Hardin Cty. Bd. of Educ., 925
F.2d 927, 930 (6th Cir. 1991) (holding parents lost standing to
bring claims in representative capacity to enforce son’s rights
when son turned eighteen, the age of legal majority under state
law); cf. R.I. Gen. Laws § 15-12-1(a) (“[A]ll persons who have
attained the age of eighteen (18) years shall be deemed to be
persons of full legal age.”).
Plaintiffs’ Mark and Beth Zell’s claims on their own behalf
also fall away for lack of standing.
suggest
a
procedural-due-process
First, in Count I, they
violation
premised
on
the
assertion that they maintained a “property interest in not being