Boudreau v. Petit et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 493. Consequently, Boudreau alleges that the improper release of such records to third parties doubt Lussier’s statements. See Holder v. Town of Sandown, 585 F.3d 500, 506 (1st Cir. 2009) (holding that “there was no reason, inherent in the situation, for [the officer] to believe that [the victim] had lied”). 17 resulted in “unreasonable publicity to [his] private life.” Id. ¶¶ 494-95. The Rhode Island Right to Privacy Act (“RIPRA”) provides redress for unreasonable invasions of privacy. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1; Brousseau v. Town of Westerly, 11 F. Supp. 2d 177, 183 (D.R.I. 1998). To establish a violation of the right to privacy, a party must demonstrate: 1) “an invasion of something that is entitled to be private or would be expected to be private”; and 2) “[t]he invasion was reasonable man.” or is offensive or objectionable R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1. to a The Rhode Island Supreme Court recognizes there can exist “an expectation of privacy in . . . bank records” and that “bank records would not be publicized.” Pontibriand v.