Aloi v. Price
[…] and generalized anxiety disorder]." Mr. Aloi appealed the IRE's denial, and requested
a hearing with an Administrative Law Judge.
Relying on the AHFS·DI in the compendium, the ALJ issued a decision
concluding that Mr. Aloi's use of dronabinol constituted a "medically accepted
indication" and ordered coverage. The IRE did not participate in the ALJ hearing,
but later requested that the Medicare Appeals Council ("MAC") review the ALJ's
decision. The MAC's review is limited to any errors of procedure or errors oflaw when
the government did not participate in the ALJ's eviden tiary hearing.
42 C.F.R.
423.2110 (c)(2), provides:
"Referral by CMS or the IRE when CMS or the IRE did not participate
or request to participate in the OMHA [Office of Medica re Hearings and
Appeals] proceedings. The Council will accept review if the decision or
dismissal contains an error of law material to the outcome of the case or
presents a broad policy or procedural issue that may affect the general
public interest. In deciding whether to accept review, the Council will
limit its consideration of the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's action to
those exceptions r aised by CMS or the IRE."
'When reviewing an ALJ decision, the MAC should consider the evidence "contained
in the record of the proceedings before the ALJ" and new evidence must relate to the
The approved compendia are (1) the American Hospital Formulary Service