Costa et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] condition at the time it left the hands of the manufacturer, and
that the defect was a proximate cause of the injury.
Dent v. PRRC,
Inc., 184 A.3d 649, 656 (R.I. 2018) (quoting Lariviere v. Dayton
Safety Ladder Co., 525 A.2d 892, 896 (R.I. 1987)).
16
Case 1:17-cv-00452-WES-PAS Document 46 Filed 03/28/23 Page 17 of 20 PageID #: 1899
1. Notice
Defendants first argue that Plaintiffs’ claim fails because
they did not provide the requisite notice to Defendants of any
alleged breach of the warranty.
Defs.’ Mem. 16.
Under R.I. Gen.
Laws § 6A-2-607(3)(a), a “buyer must within a reasonable time after
he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify
the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”
of the notice requirement is threefold:
The purpose
to “provide[] the seller
a chance to correct any defect,” to “afford[] the seller an
opportunity to prepare for negotiation and litigation,” and to
“provide[] the seller a safeguard against stale claims being