Viera v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] Charge
of
Improper
Fees
Plaintiff’s Mortgage Account
also
alleges
that
Defendants
and
Expenses
violated
TILA
to
by
charging improper fees and expenses to his mortgage loan account.
Pointing to the same fees and expenses he identified in Count IV,
Plaintiff
damages:
claims
these
improper
charges
caused
the
following
(1) costs for prosecuting the claim; (2) attorneys’ fees;
and (3) an increased cost for “any possible loan modification.”
(Compl. ¶ 101(c).)
None of these damages allege an injury sufficient to confer
standing.
TILA,
limitations.
like
RIFDCPA,
imposes
a
one-year
statute
of
See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1640(e) (“any action under this
section may be brought in any United States district court, or in
any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the
date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .”).
As such, only
the alleged $300.00 charge from November 15, 2016 survives the
statute of limitations.
Plaintiff has alleged that the November 15 charge will “raise
the cost of any possible loan modification.” (Compl. ¶ 101(c).)
Arguably, this sufficiently alleges a concrete injury.