Benevides v. Assumpico et al
[…] when “[a] person’s conduct or reputation is such that his or her presence within the
gaming facility may compromise the honesty and integrity of casino gaming activities
or interfere with the orderly conduct of casino gaming activities.” R.I.G.L. § 41-4-9.1
charges DBR with the responsibility for licensing both the gaming entity and its
individual employees, and provides that it may refuse, suspend, or revoke a license
for “good cause,” after a hearing held in accordance with the Administrative
Procedure Act, R.I.G.L. § 42-35-1 et seq.
The primary thrust of the lawsuit is the claim by Ms. Benevides and the Union
that the portion of § 42-61.3-1 that permits the revocation of a license for conduct
“compromis[ing] the honesty and integrity of casino gaming activities or interfer[ing]
with the orderly conduct of casino gaming activities” is unconstitutional both on its
face and as applied, violative of due process, because it is vague and lacks standards,
and does not provide for a pre-deprivation hearing. They also challenge as violating
2