Zab v. State of Rhode Island
[…] Laws § 13-6-1, 2 he was not aware that he could file for habeas corpus, either at the state or federal level. (Pet. 13; Opp’n 1.) According to Zab: “D[ue] to R.I.G.L. § 13-6-1 Plaintiff was under the conclusion Plaintiff could not file any post-conviction d[ue] to the plain language of said statu[t]e — post-conviction are civil in nature and Plaintiff was ‘civilly’ postconvictions[.] Said statu[t]e is leaving Petitioner subject to said time-bar.” (Opp’n dead to 2 any civil matter including Section 13-6-1 states: Every person imprisoned in the adult correctional institutions for life shall, with respect to all rights of property, to the bond of matrimony and to all civil rights and relations of any nature whatsoever, be deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken place at the time of conviction. However, the bond of matrimony shall not be dissolved, nor shall the rights to property or other rights of the husband or wife of the imprisoned person be terminated or impaired, except on the entry of a lawfully obtained decree for divorce. R.I. Gen. Laws § 13-6-1. 5 1-2; see also Pet. 13.) 3 language’ of R.I. Gen.