DHLNH, LLC v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local 251 et al
[…] Ives, 864 F.2d 915, 926 (1st Cir. 1988) (same). Accordingly, the Court finds that the forum defendant rule precludes removal on the basis of diversity jurisdiction. B. Federal Question Jurisdiction Removal would also be proper if the case “aris[es] under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. The Defendants argue that the Complaint states claims based on union secondary activities, which are preempted by federal law. On this, too, the Court disagrees. Section 303 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 187, creates a private right of action for anyone “injured in his business or property by reason or any violation of” Section 8(b)(4) of the National Labor Relations Act (“NLRA”), 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4).