Del Sesto et al v. Prospect CharterCARE, LLC et al
[…] The proposed settlement also appears to have been negotiated at arm’s length by highly experienced and informed counsel. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the proposed settlement “fall[s] within the range of possible final approval[,]” Trombley, 2011 WL 3740488, at *4, and it therefore qualifies for preliminary approval. II. Settling Parties’ Request for a Good Faith Finding Under R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17.14-35 In 2018, the Rhode Island General Assembly established cer- tain ground rules for settlements that are unique to this litigation. Those rules are codified in R.I. Gen. Laws § 23-17.14-35, which states: The following provisions apply solely and exclusively to judicially approved good-faith settlements of claims relating to the St. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island retirement plan, also sometimes known as the St. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island pension plan: (1) A release by a claimant of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after The Rhode Island Foundation is a custodian for CCF’s investment assets. 4 4 judgment, does not discharge the other joint tortfeasors unless the release so provides, but the release shall reduce the claim against the other joint tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release. (2) A release by a claimant of one joint tortfeasor relieves them from liability to make contribution to another joint tortfeasor. (3) For purposes of this section, a goodfaith settlement is one that does not exhibit collusion, fraud, dishonesty, or other wrongful or tortious conduct intended to prejudice the non-settling tortfeasor(s), irrespective of the settling or non-settling tortfeasors' proportionate share of liability. The Settling Parties have requested that the Court declare the Settlement Agreement to be a “good faith settlement” as defined in this statute.