Del Sesto et al v. Prospect CharterCARE, LLC et al
[…] The Court’s approval of this settlement shall be without prejudice to the Non-Settling Defendants’ right to assert these arguments later in this litigation or in future proceedings. Moreover, the Settling Defendants acknowledged at 8 The Settlement Statute allows a settling tortfeasor to avoid liability for contribution if the settlement has been judicially approved and is the product of good faith. R.I. Gen. Laws § 2317.14-35. The Settlement Statute reads, in full: The following provisions apply solely and exclusively to judicially approved good-faith settlements of claims relating to the St. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island retirement plan, also sometimes known as the St. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island pension plan: (1) A release by a claimant of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other joint tortfeasors unless the release so provides, but the release shall reduce the claim against the other joint tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release. (2) A release by a claimant of one joint tortfeasor relieves them from liability to make contribution to another joint tortfeasor. (3) For purposes of this section, a good-faith settlement is one that does not exhibit collusion, fraud, dishonesty, or other wrongful or tortious conduct intended to prejudice the non-settling tortfeasor(s), irrespective of the settling or non-settling tortfeasors’ proportionate share of liability. 17 oral argument that any protection they receive by virtue of the Settlement Statute may be lost if the Court finds it preempted or unconstitutional; this is a risk they accept with open eyes. d.