Del Sesto et al v. Prospect CharterCARE, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 12-13, 15. The Non-Settling Defendants also argue, inter alia, that the two-month length of negotiations, limited number of drafts, and admission that the Settling Defendants expressed a willingness to settle prior to commencement of this action evidence a collusive settlement. Id. at 12, 15-16. iii. Analysis 1. Good-Faith Settlement R.I. General Laws § 23-17.14-35 (“Settlement Statute”), a statute enacted to govern settlements related to the Plan, defines a “good-faith settlement” as “one that does not exhibit collusion, fraud, dishonesty, or other wrongful or tortious conduct intended to prejudice the non-settling tortfeasor(s), irrespective of the settling or non-settling tortfeasors’ proportionate share of liability.” 7 “Collusion” is typically associated with some type of illegal, wrongful, or tortious conduct.