Del Sesto et al v. Prospect CharterCARE, LLC et al
[…] in exchange for releases of its current officers, and that the
11
Settling Defendants had initially proposed the opposite solution
— commencing judicial liquidation proceedings prior to paying out
any assets to the Plan.
Id. at 12-13, 15.
The Non-Settling
Defendants also argue, inter alia, that the two-month length of
negotiations, limited number of drafts, and admission that the
Settling Defendants expressed a willingness to settle prior to
commencement of this action evidence a collusive settlement.
Id.
at 12, 15-16.
iii. Analysis
1. Good-Faith Settlement
R.I. General Laws § 23-17.14-35 (“Settlement Statute”), a
statute enacted to govern settlements related to the Plan, defines
a “good-faith settlement” as “one that does not exhibit collusion,
fraud, dishonesty, or other wrongful or tortious conduct intended
to prejudice the non-settling tortfeasor(s), irrespective of the
settling
or
non-settling
tortfeasors’
proportionate
share
of
liability.” 7
“Collusion” is typically associated with some type
of
illegal,
wrongful,
or
tortious
conduct.
See
Black’s
Law
Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining collusion as “[a]n agreement
to defraud another or to do or obtain something forbidden by law”).
7