Conley v. Competitive Technologies, Inc.
[…] Inc., 683 F.2d 25, 26 (1st Cir. 1982); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 66 (titled “Receivers”). “[T]he
decision to appoint a receiver clearly lies within the discretion of the court.” Consol. Rail Corp.
v. Fore River Ry. Co., 861 F.2d 322, 326 (1st Cir. 1988). “Receivership is an extraordinary
remedy, justified only when a clear showing is made that ‘an emergency exists, in order to
2
On August 14, 2014, Defendant changed its name from Competitive Technologies, Inc., to Calmare Therapeutics,
Inc. Some of the mail receipts Plaintiff filed use the new name, Calmare Therapeutics. ECF No. 6-1.
3
Under 28 U.S.C. § 958, “[a] person holding any civil or military office or employment under the United States or
employed by any justice or judge of the United States shall not at the same time be appointed a receiver in any case
in any court of the United States.”
3
protect the interests of the plaintiff in the property.’” Capital Fin., LLC v. 22 Maple St., LLC,
295 F. Supp. 3d 19, 23 (D. Mass. 2018) (quoting Commodity Futures Trading Comm. v.
Comvest Trading Corp., 481 F. Supp. 438, 441 (D. Mass. 1979)). To warrant the appointment of