Laccinole v. MRS BPO, LLC
[…] Riley v. Walgreen Co., 233 F.R.D. 496, 499 (S.D.Tex.2005) and
Steen, 2013 WL 1826451, at *3).
As many courts have noted, this interpretation comports with
the plain language of Rule 26(d)(1), which states that a party
generally “may not seek discovery from any source before the
parties have conferred as required by Rule 26(f).”
Fed. R. Civ.
P. 26(d)(1); See, e.g., Billings Clinic, 2014 WL 6769752 at *2;
Steen, 2013 WL 1826451, at *3.
injunctions,
orders,
or
Because discovery requests are not
proceedings
of
a
state
court,
this
interpretation also agrees with a plain reading of 28 U.S.C. § 1450
(“All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in [a state]
action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect
until dissolved or modified by the district court”).
See Billings
Clinic, 2014 WL 6769752, at *2 (citing Sterling Sav. Bank, 2012 WL
3143909, at *2).
Even in the leading case to the contrary, Mann v. Metropolitan
Life Insurance Co., No. 99-CV-36, 1999 WL 33453411 (W.D. Va. July
9, 1999), the District Court ultimately exercised discretion and