Walker v. Ozmint et al
[…] A person convicted under this subsection is not eligible for parole until the person has served at least seven years of the sentence. (emphasis added). 8 S.C.Code Ann. § 16-11-330(A). Approximately one (1) month before Walker's trial the South Carolina Court of Appeals held that the phrase "representation of a deadly weapon" did not require there "to be an object that one present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon." State v. Muldrow, 340 S.C. 450, 452-453, 531 S.E.2d 541, 542-543 (Ct. App. 2000) ("Muldrow I"). The court held that "the phrase `representation of a deadly weapon' includes words that convey to a victim the thought that a robber possessed a deadly weapon." Id.