Harrison v. McCall
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45. The petitioner would argue that no such convictions could ever qualify as "prior" convictions for a "most serious offense," as required by the statute, because all of the charges arise out of offenses committed so closely in time as to be considered one offense. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-2550. It is true that Section 17-25-50 of the South Carolina Code states: In determining the number of offenses for the purpose of imposition of sentence, the court shall treat as one offense any number of offenses which have been committed at times so closely connected in point of time that they may be considered as one offense, notwithstanding under the law they constitute separate and distinct offenses. Id. (emphasis added).