Harrison v. McCall
[…] (App. at 52- Page 11 of 21 98, 105-117, Docket Entry 23-2 at 54-100, 107-19.) The petitioner waived presentment and was directly indicted for one additional count of escape. The respondent concedes that none of these crimes carried a life sentence, by itself. The respondent argues, however, that the petitioner faced the possibility of life without parole as a recidivist under S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45. Section 17-25-45 states: (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has one or more prior convictions for: (1) a most serious offense; (2) a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that would be classified as a most serious offense under this section; or (3) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1) and (2) above. (B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for: (1) a serious offense; (2) a most serious offense; (3) a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or (4) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3) above. S.C. Code Ann. § 17-25-45 (emphasis added).