Joe Hand Promotions Inc v. Double Down Entertainment LLC et al
[…] 12
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is granted with respect to its Section
553 claim against the individual Defendants Binh D. Thai, Kenneth J. Kobulinsky, and Angel Ruiz.
c.
Damages Under Section 553
Under Section 553, an aggrieved party may recover either actual or statutory damages. See
47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(A). Statutory damages are more appropriate where, as here, actual damages
are difficult to prove. See G & G Closed Circuit Events, LLC v. Camden Wing Shack, LLC, CA
3:12-2933-JFA-SVH, 2013 WL 6388481, at *5 (D.S.C. Dec. 6, 2013). Section 553 permits statutory
damages “for all violations involved in the action, in a sum of not less than $250 or more than
$10,000 as the court considers just.” 47 U.S.C. § 553 (c)(3)(A)(ii). If the court finds the violation
was committed willfully and for the purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain, the
court, in its discretion, may increase the award of damages “by an amount of not more than
$50,000.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)(B). However, “[i]n any case where the court finds that the violator
was not aware and had no reason to believe that his acts constituted a violation of this section, the
court in its discretion may reduce the award of damages to a sum of not less than $100.” 47 U.S.C.§
553(3)(A)(C).
“Nationwide, courts have used various methods of determining an appropriate amount of
statutory damages.” Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Rascals Cafe, LLC, CA 4:11-2135-TLW, 2012