Joe Hand Promotions Inc v. Double Down Entertainment LLC et al
[…] Based on
Defendants’ prior engagement in similar conduct, the court finds that an enhanced damages award
is merited to promote deterrence. However, the court finds that Plaintiff’s requested award of $6,600
is not appropriate, as there is no evidence to support three of the four enhanced-damages factors and
the record only evidences one prior violation. Accordingly, the court finds that a nominal award of
$100 is an appropriate enhanced damage award.
Plaintiff also requests an award of costs and attorneys’ fees pursuant to 47 U.S.C.
§553(c)(2)(C). Section 553 provides that the court may “direct the recovery of full costs, including
awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(2)(C).
As the rightful owner of the Program broadcast rights, the court finds that Plaintiff is properly
classified as an aggrieved party who has prevailed under Section 553. Further, the court finds that