Joe Hand Promotions Inc v. Double Down Entertainment LLC et al
[…] 4
benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto. No person having received
any intercepted radio communication or having become acquainted with the contents,
substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such communication (or any part thereof)
knowing that such communication was intercepted, shall divulge or publish the
existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such communication (or
any part thereof) or use such communication (or any information therein contained)
for his own benefit or for the benefit of another not entitled thereto
47 U.S.C. § 605(a). Similarly, Section 553, which provides relief for the alternate means of
reception via cable, provides that “[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or
receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized
to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553.
Both Section 605 and Section 553 permit any aggrieved party to bring suit against the violator in
federal court.1 See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(A); 47 U.S.C. § 553(c)(1). Further, both Section 605 and
Section 553 are strict liability statutes. See J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v.