Joe Hand Promotions Inc v. Double Down Entertainment LLC et al
[…] motion for summary judgment. Pursuant to Local Civil Rule 7.06, “[i]f no memorandum in
opposition is filed within fourteen (14) days of the date of service, the Court will decide the matter
on the record and such oral argument as the movant may be permitted to offer, if any.” Local Civil
3
As previously discussed, Plaintiff elected to proceed on its Section 553 claim instead of its
Section 605 claim.
8
Rule 7.06 D.S.C. Thus, the court will rely on the record and the arguments presented at the hearing
in its disposition of Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment.
1.
Plaintiff’s Section 553 Claim
Plaintiff seeks summary judgment on its Section 553 claim against Defendant Double Down
and against the individual Defendants. Section 553 provides that “[n]o person shall intercept or
receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system,
unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically
authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553. Section 553 “is a strict liability statute and precludes a good
faith defense.” Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Dock St. Enterprises, Inc., CIV.A. WMN-11-1973,
2011 WL 6141058, at *4 (D. Md. Dec. 8, 2011). Thus, when considering a Section 553 claim,