Joe Hand Promotions Inc v. Double Down Entertainment LLC et al
[…] not lawfully authorize the Defendants to broadcast the Program in their commercial establishment.
See Nat’l Satellite Sports, Inc. v. Time Warner Entm’t Co. L.P., 217 F. Supp. 2d 466, 468 (S.D.N.Y.
2002) (“For a cable operator lawfully permitted to broadcast a fight to residential customers to allow
its services to be used to permit commercial establishments to tap-in to the broadcast without paying
the party that holds the exclusive right to broadcast the fight commercially is not an authorization
a cable operator can give, under § 553 or otherwise.”). Thus, the court finds that Defendant Double
Down “intercept[ed] or receive[d] . . . any communications service offered over a cable system”
without being “specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be
specifically authorized by law” in violation of Section 553. See 47 U.S.C. § 553. As such, the court
finds that summary judgment is appropriate on Plaintiff’s Section 553 claim against Defendant
Double Down.
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is granted with respect to its Section