Cervantes v. Wells Fargo Bank NA
[…] Plaintiff then argues that “[t]he South Carolina expungement statute is clear in mandating that expunged records are not to be released to be certain that a person with an expunged record is not taken advantage of because he or she has an expunged record.” Id. The court disagrees with Plaintiff’s reading of the statute and finds that this subsection requires that SLED maintain a nonpublic record of an expunged offense to ensure that a person does not seek an expungement more than once, i.e., “take[] advantage of the rights of this section more than once.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-910(B) (“No person may have his records expunged under this section more than once.”). The second sentence explains that SLED’s nonpublic record of an expungement shall not be released to the public, under FOIA or otherwise. There is an exception for release to law or court officials to prevent someone from taking advantage of expungement more than once.