Mann v. Scott et al
[…] No. 67) and Defendants filed objections on
August 14,2015 (Dkt. No. 68).
Legal Standard
The Magistrate Judge makes only a recommendation to this Court. The recommendation
has no presumptive weight, and the responsibility to make a final determination remains with the
Court. Matthews v. Weber, 423 U.S. 261,270-71 (1976). This Court is charged with making a
de novo determination of those portions of the R&R to which specific objection is made.
Additionally, the Court may "accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or
recommendations made by the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). This Court may also
"receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with instructions." Id.
As to portions ofthe R&R to which no specific objection is made, this Court "must 'only satisfy
itself that there is no clear error on the face of the record in order to accept the
recommendation.'" Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 72 advisory committee note).