Eaglin v. Sterling et al
[…] Rather, access to the jury questionnaire responses has been governed and permitted pursuant to the terms of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861, et seq. and the District of South Carolina’s Jury Plan, which was promulgated pursuant to that statute and approved by the Fourth Circuit Judicial Council. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861, et seq.; In re Amended Jury Selection Plan for the Random Selection of Grand and Petit Jurors, No. 3:14-mc-338-TLW (D.S.C. Nov. 19, 2014) (ECF No. 2). Pertinent here, § 1863(b)(7) requires a jury plan to “fix the time when the names drawn from the qualified jury wheel shall be disclosed to the parties and to the public.” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(7). The statute specifically states: “If the plan permits these names to be made public, it may nevertheless permit the chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan may provide, to keep these names confidential in any case where the interests of justice so require.” 1 The court notes that the plaintiff’s objection is directed only toward the voir dire questions in the written generic questionnaires.