Harper v. Blakeney et al
[…] as offered in the rental agreement. Interpreted liberally, Plaintiff’s motion appears to alternatively
seek a ruling Budget must provide a minimum of $750,000 in liability insurance coverage that would
be applicable to Plaintiff’s damages arising from the accident.
A.
Plaintiff’s Declaratory Judgment Claim Against McCallum and Its Insurance
Company
As noted above, Plaintiff seeks a declaration McCallum is liable to Plaintiff for damages
arising from the accident. To be liable, Plaintiff and McCallum appear to agree the Court must find
McCallum is a motor carrier. See 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a)(4) (providing a “motor carrier” using
“motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party
[shall] . . . have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with
the requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other
applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier”).
To that end, Plaintiff claims in his FAC that McCallum is a motor carrier under federal law.
But, in his motion, he argues McCallum constitutes a motor carrier under state law, specifically the
terms of S.C. Code Ann. § 58-23-20. Assuming, without deciding, that in Plaintiff’s motion he