Carolina Cargo Inc of Rock Hill v. Transportation Personnel Services Inc et al
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that Plaintiffs’ allegations of
fraud regarding inducement of the contractual Service Agreement fail to satisfy Plaintiff’s burden
under Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). Therefore, Plaintiffs’ claim of fraud or misrepresentation must be
dismissed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).
C. SCUTPA Claim
1. The Parties’ Arguments
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s claim under the SCUTPA should be dismissed because it
concerns actions or transactions permitted under laws administered by a state regulatory body
which are exempt from the Act under S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40(a). (ECF No. 20-1 at 14.) Section
39-5-40(a) states “[n]othing in this article shall apply to: (a) Actions or transactions permitted
7
under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this
State or the United States or actions or transactions permitted by another South Carolina State
Law.” (Id.) Defendants specifically assert that the licensing requirements governing professional
employer organizations as related to the services provided by Defendants under the Service