Johnson v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] Rather, a claimant may receive presumptive disability benefits “if the evidence available at the time [the agency] make[s] the presumptive disability . . . finding reflects a high degree of probability that you are disabled . . . .” 20 C.F.R. § 416.933. Further, Social Security “may make findings of presumptive disability . . . in specific impairment categories without obtaining any medical evidence,” and one of these categories includes an “allegation of cerebral palsy . . . and marked difficulty in walking (e.g., use of braces), speaking, or coordination of the Page 6 of 19 hands or arms.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.934(f); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.933 (“In the case of readily observable impairments (e.g., total blindness), we will find that you are disabled or blind for purposes of this section without medical or other evidence.”).