Lightle v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] However, the Court
4
need not delve into the minutia of the medical records in this case, for the Court
determines that the ALJ’s opinion is infected with an error of law warranting remand.
The
ALJ
fundamentally
misunderstands
the
South
Carolina
Workers’
Compensation system, and that misunderstanding makes his evaluation of Plaintiff’s
treating physicians’ opinions impossible to properly evaluate on appellate review.
Employers, not employees, choose treating physicians in the Workers’ Compensation
system. See S.C. Code Ann. § 42-15-60(A) (“The employer shall provide medical,
surgical, hospital, and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as
reasonably may be required . . . to effect a cure or give relief . . . .”); see also Clark v.
Aiken Cty. Gov’t, 620 S.E.2d 99, 104 (S.C. Ct. App. 2005) (“The Workers’ Compensation
Act provides that the employer retains the right to name the authorized treating physician
once a case has been accepted. Refusal by the claimant to accept treatment generally