Adkins v. City of York, The
[…] Fed.
R. Civ. P. 54(b). “Motions for reconsideration of interlocutory orders are not subject to the strict
standards applicable to motions for reconsideration of a final judgment.” Am. Canoe Ass’n v.
Murphy Farms, Inc., 326 F.3d 505, 514 (4th Cir. 2003). Such a distinction arises “because a
district court retains the power to reconsider and modify its interlocutory judgments . . . at any
time prior to final judgment when such is warranted.” Id. at 514–15.
The FLSA provides the exclusive remedial scheme to address employees’ rights to be paid
minimum wage and overtime. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a); Anderson, 508 F.3d at 194
(“Congress prescribed exclusive remedies in the FLSA for violation of its mandates.”). However,
the FLSA provides a floor for minimum wage and overtime, not a ceiling. See 29 U.S.C. §218(a)
(“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any
Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the
minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum
workweek established under this chapter.”); Pac. Merch. Shipping Ass'n v. Aubry, 918 F.2d 1409,
1425 (9th Cir. 1990) (“[T]he purpose behind the FLSA is to establish a national floor under which
4
wage protections cannot drop, not to establish absolute uniformity in minimum wage and overtime