Avoki et al v. Chester, City of et al
[…] and City of Chester employees. ECF Nos. 1, 10, 53. Accordingly, the FTCA is not the proper
remedy.
Moreover, the Court notes that Plaintiffs attached an administrative letter and a copy of a
Standard Form 95 completed by Plaintiffs, presumably as evidence that they have exhausted their
administrative remedies. ECF Nos. 26-1, 26-3. However, an administrative claim must first be filed
with the appropriate federal agency, and finally denied by the agency, before commencement of a
civil action in a district court under the FTCA. See 28 C.F.R. § 14.2; the Standard Form 95; 28
U.S.C. § 2401(b) (a tort claim "shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the
appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues"). Under the FTCA, "the
requirement of filing an administrative claim is jurisdictional and may not be waived." Henderson
v. United States, 785 F.2d 121, 123 (4th Cir.1986). Here, Plaintiffs do not allege that they have