Clear Choice Construction LLC et al v. Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company, The et al
[…] Carolina Secretary of State falls within the purview of Federal Rules of Evidence 201(b)(2). The
court further notes that “[t]he dissolution of the LLC does not prevent commencement of a
proceeding by or against the LLC in its own name.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-6-07(f).
3
The court also takes judicial notice of the fact that South Carolina Secretary of State’s records
show that Clear Choice Construction, LLC is dissolved and that Ronald Pierce is the registered
agent. See Federal Rules of Evidence 201(b)(2). The court further notes that pursuant to S.C.
Code Ann. § 33-44-803, a dissolved limited liability company can “[p]prosecute and defend
actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, settle, and close the
company’s business . . . and perform other necessary acts.”
4
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b), the citizenship of defendants sued under fictitious names shall
be disregarded.
6
¶ 3, ECF No. 1 at 3. Accordingly, the court determines that complete diversity of citizenship exists
between Plaintiffs and Defendants.