Clear Choice Construction LLC et al v. Travelers Home and Marine Insurance Company, The et al
[…] $5,917.73 has been paid by Travelers. Id. Plaintiffs allege that repeated communications with
Travelers have failed along with multiple requests for arbitration. ECF No. 1-1 at 5.
On June 16, 2017, Plaintiffs served the Summons and Complaint on Travelers through the
South Carolina Department of Insurance pursuant to the provisions of S.C. Code Ann. § 38-5-70. 1
ECF No. 1. The record does not reflect that Defendants XYZ Corporations 1 through 20 have
been served with Plaintiffs’ Summons and Complaint. On July 17, 2017, Travelers filed an
1
S.C. Code Ann § 38-5-70, provides that “every insurer shall . . . appoint in writing the director
and his successors in office to be its true and lawful attorney upon whom all legal process in any
action or proceeding against it must be served and in this writing shall agree that any lawful
process against it which is served upon this attorney is of the same legal force and validity as if
served upon the insurer and that the authority continues in force so long as any liability remains
outstanding in the State.”
2
Answer that admitted to the roof and gutter damage on the property. ECF No. 4 at 4. However,
Travelers denies that the “estimate accurately reflects the appropriate quantities of materials
necessary or the repairs agreed to or required for the roof and gutters.” ECF No. 4 at 4. On the