Pennington v. Fluor Corporation et al
[…] Corp. v. Mach. Sols., Inc., No. 3:17-CV-00876-JMC, 2018 WL 1374066, at *3 (D.S.C. Mar. 19, 2018)).) In this regard, Plaintiffs assert that the Amended Complaint alleges that SCANA and Fluor Defendants were a single employer enterprise thereby making any distinction regarding who gave the plant closure order irrelevant. (Id. at 8.) Plaintiffs next oppose Fluor Defendants’ application of the UBC exception asserting that a necessary prerequisite to the exception has not been shown, i.e., that Fluor Defendants “delivered a timely WARN notice with the requisite content.” (Id. at 11 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(3) (“An employer relying on this subsection shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period.”)).) 3. Fluor Defendants in Reply In their Reply brief, Fluor Defendants reiterate that their Motion should be granted because they neither ordered the plant’s closing nor “were required to provide ‘after the fact notice’ of the plant closing to avail themselves of the unforeseeable business